AFCON 2023 Qualifiers: Micho Names 33-Man Uganda Cranes Preliminary Squad | Yunus Sentamu, Taddeo Lwanga Dropped

May 23, 2022
Micho giving instructions to Uganda Cranes Players

Micho giving instructions to Uganda Cranes Players

Uganda Cranes Head coach Mulitun ‘Micho’ Sredojevic has named a preliminary squad of 33 players to start preparations for the 2023 AFCON Qualifiers.

Vipers SC Striker Yunus Sentamu and Simba SC midfielder Taddeo Lwanga have been left out of the squad.

Dropped: Tadeo Lwanga
Dropped: Tadeo Lwanga

4th June 2022- Algeria vs Uganda in Oran

8th June- Uganda vs Niger in Kitende

Uganda will open their campaign with an away fixture against Algeria on 4th June in Oran followed by a home game four days later (8th June) with Niger at St Mary’s Stadium, Kitende.

The players will enter camp at Cranes Paradise Hotel-Kisasi on Monday 23rd May 2022 at 8am. The training programme will start 10am using the Fast Fusion Indoor Facility and Gym.

The Uganda Cranes Preliminary Squad for 2022 AFCON Qualifiers

Goalkeepers

Lukwago Charles (St. George-Ethiopia), Bellagambi Giousue (Huddersfield Town, England), Alionzi Nafian (URA FC)

Defenders

Bwomono Elvis (IBV Iceland), Kizito Gavin (SC Villa), Begisa James (UPDF FC), Muleme Isaac (Viktoria Zizkov, Czech Rep), Kayondo Abdu Azizi (Real Monarchs, USA), Mugabi Bevis (Motherwell, Scotland), Awanyi Timothy (Ashdod, Israel), Lwaliwa Khalid (Vipers SC), Ramadan Musa (Cincinnati, USA), Mulondo Livingstone (Vipers SC), Walusimbi Enoch (Express FC)

Walusimbi Enoch (Express FC)

Midfielders

Aucho Khalid (Yanga, Tanzania), Byaruhanga Bobosi (Vipers SC), Youngman Marvin (Bright Stars FC), Serwadda Stephen (New York Red Bulls, USA), Mutyaba Muzamil (Kyovu Sports, Rwanda), Mato Rogers (KCCA FC), Miya Faruku (Lviv, Ukraine), Okello Alan (Paradou, Algeria).

Shaban Mohamed returns to the Cranes squad
Shaban Mohamed returns to the Cranes squad

Attackers

Karisa Milton (Vipers SC), Aliro Moses (Wakiso Giants FC), Kiwanuka Hakim (Proline FC), Yiga Najib (Vipers SC), Kyambadde Alan (Gouna, Egypt), Kizza Martin (Express FC), Okwi Emanuel (Kiyovu Sports, Rwanda), Bayo Fahad (Bnei Sakhin, Israel), Kakooza Derick (Valmiera, Latvia), Anaku Sadat (KCCA FC), Shaban Mohamed (Onduparaka FC).

Follow us on Twitter: https://twitter.com/RoutineBlast for Updates on Gossip, News and Sports.