{ "vars": { "GA4_MEASUREMENT_ID": "G-F8HQXZ4R6C", "GA4_ENDPOINT_HOSTNAME": "www.google-analytics.com", "DEFAULT_PAGEVIEW_ENABLED": true, "GOOGLE_CONSENT_ENABLED": false, "WEBVITALS_TRACKING": true, "PERFORMANCE_TIMING_TRACKING": true, "SEND_DOUBLECLICK_BEACON": false } }

Stanbic Uganda Cup 2019/2020: Round Of 64 Draws Conducted, Increased Prize Money For Clubs

January 2, 2020

2019 – 2020 Stanbic Uganda Cup:

Round of 64: 20th – 26th January 2020

The Stanbic Uganda Cup Round of 64 draws were successfully held at Turaco Hall, Serena Hotel on Thursday, 2nd January 2020.

The FUFA President Eng. Moses Magogo flanked by the Federation director of competitions Hajjati Aisha Nalule and the Stanbic Bank head of marketing and communication Daniel Ogong attended the draws.

L-R: FUFA director of competitions Hajjati Aisha Nalule, FUFA President Eng. Moses Magogo, Stanbic Bank head of marketing and communication Daniel Ogong

Stanbic Bank reaffirmed commitment towards sponsorship with an increased package of Shs 132M in total.

The breakdown for the top performers will see the winner will now take Shs 40M, runners up Shs 20M, Semifinalists (12M each), quarter finalists (Shs 6M each) and round of 16 (Shs 3 M each).

The matches for round of 64 will kick off between 20th to 26th January 2020 at various play grounds across the country.

The winner of the competition will represent the country at the CAF Confederation Cup.

2019 – 2020 Stanbic Uganda Cup Round of 64 Fixtures (*Home Team first)

  • Spartans Vs Paidha Black Angels – Kampala
  • Kampala University Vs Kataka – Luweero
  • Bugoigo (Buliisa) Vs Wakiso Giants – Buliisa
  • Catida Vs KCCA – Kampala
  • Admin (Tororo) Vs Police – Tororo
  • Fire Fire Vs Light SS – Kanyanya
  • Kiryandongo United Vs Kigezi Home Boyz – Kiryandongo COU play ground
  • Soroti Vs Kansai Plascon – Soroti play ground
  • Mbale Garage Vs UPDF – Mbale
  • Kajjansi United Vs Vipers – Uganda Clays Playground, Kajjansi
  • St Marys Vs Express – Nabweru
  • Busia Young Vs Busoga United – Busia Play ground
  • Six O’clock (Bushenyi) Vs Kitara – Bushenyi
  • Super Eagles (Gulu) Vs SC Villa – Gulu
  • Mvara (Arua) Vs BUL – Arua
  • Koboko Rising Stars Vs Bright Stars – Koboko
  • Kakira United Vs Mbarara City – Kakira
  • Star Light Vs Tooro United – Soroti
  • Bugamba (Rwampara) Vs Onduparaka – Rwampara
  • Chimpanzee (Bundibungyo) Vs Nyamityobora – Bundibungyo
  • Gadafi (Jinja) Vs MYDA – Gadafi Barracks play-ground, Jinja
  • Luweero United Vs Doves All Stars – Luweero
  • Lugazi Municipal Vs URA – Mehta Stadium, Lugazi
  • SanSiro (Mbale) Vs Kyetume – Sansiro play ground
  • Kigezi FC Vs Bukedea Town Council – Kabale Municipal Stadium, Kabale
  • Young Elephants (Nyoya) Vs Marines – Nyoya
  • Katwe United Vs Proline – Star Times Stadium, Lugogo
  • U-Touch (Gulu) Vs Water – Gulu
  • Free Stars (Mukono) Vs Saviours – Mukono
  • Ggaba Vs Kiboga Young – Ggaba
  • FHL (Moyo) Vs Ndejje University – Moyo Play grounds.
  • Dove (Masindi) Vs New Villa – Katushabe Play-ground, Masindi